AYURVEDIC PRACTICE © 

Ayurveda Consultations - Ayurveda Massages - Astrology Consultations

Disclaimer: The information presented on this site is provided for informational and educational purposes only, it is not meant to substitute any medical advice provided by your physician or a medical professional. Click here for our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Ayurved Practice Privacy Policy

We know you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting our sites, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice. 

The processing of personal data shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is in accordance with European Union regulations. 

What data do we collect?

We collect the personal data you provide to us such as name, address, email address, telephone number and in some instances medical history information. 

We also collect technical data that is gathered when you interact with our website such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, lenght of visit to pages on our website, page views and details about the number of times you use our website.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or contact us about our products and services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies or similar technologies.

We may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Third party providers such as google analytics, website administrators and other third parties that support the maintance of our website that gather information when you interact with our website.

 

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Communicate with you and provide you with our products and services.

  • Email you with special offers on products and services we think you might like.

  • Analyse your use of our website and services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisement to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.

How do we store your data?

General data and informartion are stored in server log files. Any sensitive data such as medical reports you share with us are downloaded and stored in our personal computers password protected. 

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements . 

For tax purposes, the law requires that we keep your basic information (contact details, financial and transaction data) for six years after they stopped being customers. 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. ​

We may send you marketing emails if you have previously used our products/services or have agreed to receive our marketing emails. 

You may always opt out from receiving any marketing emails from us.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email or call us. 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Provide you with a more user-friendly service by remembering your settings 

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – We use these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – We use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We may share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 8 February 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you contact us first if you do have a complaint so we can try to resolve it for you.